Algae extract
ALGAE
- Aqueous extract from the brown algae (Laminaria hyperborea) that makes up a considerable part of the North Sea’s seaweed fields. The polysaccharide-amino acid complex contained in the algae acts as a “biological sponge“ and is thus a natural moisturising medium. The so-named membrane slime has a coating effect and effectively protects the skin against dehydration. Algae extracts are used to combat ageing of the skin by rehydrating, firming and toning it as well as decelerating cell degradation.
- Regulates the moisture balance, tones the skin
Allantoin
ALLANTOIN
- A protein metabolism product found in many animal and plant species and is for example extracted from the root of the comfrey (Symphytum officinale) and the horse chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum). Allantoin promotes the healing of wounds, cell generation and has a keratolytic effect. Highly skin-friendly, makes raw, chapped skin supple and smooth. Allantoin is also used to treat inflammation and sport injuries.
- Promotes granulation, mildly keratolytic, moisturises
Aluminium Chlorohydrate
ALUMINIUM CHLOROHYDRATE
Anti-perspirant and deodorant with long-lasting effect and good skin compatibility. Effectively prevents perspiration, inhibits the bacterial decomposition of fresh, in itself odourless perspiration.
- Prevents perspiration, deodorises, antibacterial.
Antiphlogistic
A balanced complex of active anti-inflammatory ingredients suited for the treatment of sensitive skin. The most important constituents are glycyrrhizic acid and D-panthenol. Glycyrrhizic acid is extracted from the main constituent of the liquorice root and has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. D-panthenol is hypoallergenic, anti-inflammatory and its local wound-healing properties have long been made use of in the pharmaceutics sector.
Avocado oil
PERSEA GRATISSIMA
- Fatty oil extracted from the pears of the avocado tree. This tree was originally found in Central America and its fruit has been valued for centuries, both as food as well as a curative. Avocado oil is hypoallergenic and easily absorbed by the skin. Rich in active constituents, the oil is especially used for the soothing and smoothing of dry, rough skin in anti-wrinkle creams as well as in sun protection products because of its UV ray filtering properties.
Relieves irritated skin, protects and soothes skin, filters UV rays
Azulene
GUAIAZULENE
- Dark blue, principal active constituent of the camomile (Chamomillae recutita), extracted from the ethereal oil of the camomile flower. Its excellent wholesome properties and good skin compatibility make it ideal for use in the most varied of cosmetic products. Many of the products in the Camillen 60 range are given their characteristic blue tinge by this versatile additive.
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, promotes healing of wounds, antimycotic, particularly skin-compatible
Benzonic Acid
BENZOIC ACID
- An antiseptic virtually insoluble in water, its harmless nature makes it ideal for use in food preservatives. Benzoic acid is also used in ointments and powders for the treatment of parasitic skin diseases.
Antiseptic, antimycotic, antibacterial, relieves itching
Bio-Sulphur Liquid
BIO-SULPHUR LIQUID
- Obtained from oil shale by distillation. Oil shale is a natural, fossil material formed in the earth’s strata from algae, pollen and ferns in the course of thousands of years. Bio-sulphur is especially used in anti-scaling products and to combat oily, unclean skin.
Bacteriostatic, regulates sebaceous secretion and acts against scaly skin and acne
Bisabolol
BISABOLOL
- The most precious of the camomile’s active constituents. Sesquiterpene alcohol obtained from the flowers of the camomile (Chamomillae recutita). Particularly effective in the care of sensitive, unclean skin. Used in: creams for sensitive skin, baby care and sun protection products, mouthwash, dental hygiene.
Anti-inflammatory, antimycotic, soothes the skin
Bromochlorophene
BROMOCHLOROPHENE
- Lasting growth inhibiting effect on bacteria. Bromochlorophene is used in skin creams but also in toothpaste due to the lasting way in which it inhibits bacterial growth without any side effects.
Bacteriostatic
Calendula oil
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS
- The ethereal oil of the pot marigold (calendula officinalis), a plant very popular in Europe as a cultivated and medicinal plant. Contains carotenoid pigments and triterpene alcohol, is predominantly used in products for the care of sensitive and irritated skin.
Anti-inflammatory, epithelial, used to heal wounds and care for dry, chapped skin
Peanut oil
ARACHIS HYPOGAEA
- Skin-friendly oil with excellent moisturising properties, supplies the skin with essential nutrients. Peanut oil is especially used in products for dry and rough skin types.
Eucerin
LANOLIN
- Ointment base produced from hydrocarbons and the wool fat produced from sheep’s wool.
Moisture-regulating, good moisturising agent
Farnesol
FARNESOL
- Found in the ethereal oils contained in the lime, rose, jasmine and orange blossoms among others. Farnesol is used in particularly skin-friendly, deodorising products.
Moisturising Complex
MOISTURISING COMPLEX
Skin hydration factor composed of a blend of amino acid, lactic acid, urea and allantoin
Glycerin
GLYCERIN
- Tryhydric alcohol found in almost all vegetable and animal fats and oils. Because of its hygroscopic (water-absorbing) properties, glycerin is used in many oil-in-water emulsions in cosmetics to protect the skin against dehydration.
Promotes the skin’s natural oil generation, regulates the skin’s moisture balance
Witch-hazel
HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA
- The witch-hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a shrub of up to 8 metres in height and found in North America and Eastern Asia. The Indians in the eastern regions of North America already knew long ago of the curative capabilities of this plant and used it both medicinally as well as for beauty care preparations. The dried leaves provide an extract containing the active ingredient Beta-hamamelitannin. Witch-hazel extract is used for the treatment of varicose veins, inflammation of the skin, oily skin and for healing wounds.
Astringent, promotes vascular strengthening, promotes granulation
Urea
UREA
- Synthetically produced compound of various components of urine. Urea in concentrates of as little as approx. 2 percent already enable a distinct improvement in the hydration and smoothness of the skin. Urea also softens horny skin and should therefore not be used excessively in cosmetics.
Hygroscopic, keratolytic (softens horny skin)
Ginger
ZINGIBER OFFICINALIS
- Ginger is one of the oldest-known medicinal plants and was already listed in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia. Like bisabolol and azulene, the ethereal oil of ginger is one of the sesquiterpenes which are antiphlogistic and bacteriostatic. The pungent constituents in ginger extracts have a warming effect by stimulating the blood flow.
Stimulates the blood flow, regulates the moisture balance
Irgasan
TRICLOSAN
- Irgasan is predominantly used in deodorants / antiperspirants, reduces and delays the occurrence of bacterially caused body odour. It is also highly antimicrobial with a wide action radius against bacteria such as fungus and yeast. For this reason it is also used hand disinfectants and similar products.
Isopropyl Alcohol
ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL
Isopropyl alcohol has the strongest and quickest antimicrobial effect of all alcohols. This is due to the solvent property of certain protein structures on fungi, viruses and bacteria.
Disinfects, antibacterial, fungicidal
Camomile
Camomile (CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA)
Roman camomile (ANTHEMIS NOBILIS)
- The camomile is found throughout Europe and large parts of Asia. It is one of the most popular and most used medicinal plants and was already known in antiquity as a curative medium. A blue, ethereal oil containing the main active constituents chamazulene and bisabolol is obtained from the blossom. It can be used both internally and externally.
Antiseptic, relieves cramp, soothes irritated skin, anti-inflammatory, eases pain, extremely skin-friendly
Camphor
CAMPHOR
- An ethereal oil extracted by steam distillation from the fragmentized wood of 50-60 year old camphor trees (Cinnamomum camphora). Nowadays largely produced synthetically from a natural base material.
Antiseptic, stimulates the blood flow and metabolism, stimulates cardiac action, acts against muscular tension and chilblains.
Carrot oil
DAUCUS CAROTA
- Obtained from ground carrots, this oil has a particularly high content of provitamin A (Beta-carotene) . Vision disorders, dry skin, scaling skin and changes in the complexion, including increased pigmentation and wrinkles, are among the symptoms of vitamin A deficiency. Creams containing vitamin A make the skin significantly softer, smoother and firmer.
Antiseptic, relieves cramp, combats dry, flaky skin, compensates vitamin A deficiency
Keratin
KERATIN AMINO ACIDS
- Consisting of 18 different amino acids, this protein is the most important constituent of the hair and nails. Keratin is formed in the epidermal cells and influences the moisture balance. Dry, brittle and dull hair and nails are symptoms of keratin deficiency. As an active ingredient in nail care products, keratin penetrates the dry upper layers of the nail and binds moisture; this results in noticeably improved elasticity.
Regulates the moisture balance, improves nail and hair structure
Sodium Chloride
SODIUM CHLORID
- Salt plays an extremely significant role where blood replacement, body heat regulation and perspiration are concerned. When used as bath salts it is invigorating and fortifies the skin without any unpleasant soaking effect.
- Invigorating
Palmitic acid
COCAMIDE DEA
- Fatty acid obtained from coconut oil, encourages the skin’s natural oil generation. Palmitic acid is especially used in skin-cleansing products to prevent dehydration of frequently washed skin.
- encourages the skin’s natural oil generation
Melissa oil
MELISSA OFFICINALIS
- Ethereal oil extracted from the leaves of the lemon balm, (Melissa officinalis). The lemon balm was already referred to in antiquity as a medicinal and spice plant. Up into modern times, beekeepers scoured their beehives with the plant’s leaves in order to ensure that the bees stayed in the hives. The pleasant oil with lemon fragrance is obtained from the leaves and blossoms via distillation and used as an active ingredient in a wide range of products.
- Soothing, relieves cramp, antibacterial
Menthol
MENTHOL
- Ethereal oil obtained from the dried leaves of the peppermint (Mentha piperita). The peppermint has been grown since ancient times because of its medicinal properties. Archaeologists have found it in Egyptian tombs dating back 3,000 years and the plant has been cultivated for at least 2,000 years in Japan as well to provide menthol.
- Eases pain, disinfects, anti-inflammatory, refreshing and is applied externally to stop itching and cool tired and stressed feet and legs.
Meristem
QUERCUS
- Meristem is extracted from the epithelium in oaks which forms at the tips of the roots and shoots. This epithelium is does not undergo any aging process and is fissiparous. Meristem has the capacity to collect radical oxygen and has an antiseptic and healing effect. It is especially suitable for treating sensitive and damaged skin. It encourages the skin's own powers of resistance and relieves itching.
Lactic Acid
LACTIC ACID
- Plasticises horny skin, makes it perceptibly softer; its hygroscopic nature means that is also a moisturiser. Lactic acid is used in concentrated form to treat warts and corns. It softens horny skin without affecting the healthy zones around it. In a less concentrated aqueous solution, lactic acid is used in acidic creams, face lotions and foot baths to maintain the skin’s biological acid mantle.
- Keratolytic, hygroscopic
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate
SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
- Due to its excellent active but mild cleansing properties, sodium lauryl sulphate ensures improved deep-down cleanliness, especially when used in cleansing products such as hair shampoos and bath salts. Perceptibly reduces the irritative and roughening effects of surfactants on skin.
- Mildly cleansing, skin-friendly
Panthenol
PANTHENOL
- The alcohol of pantothenic acid. Panthenol (also known as provitamin B5) penetrates the skin where it is then converted into pantothenic acid. Functional disorders of the skin, dermatitis, hair loss and greying are symptoms of pantothenic acid deficiency.
Improves skin hydration, anti-inflammatory, relieves itching, rectifies the above mentioned deficiency symptoms, soothes sunburn
Horse Chestnut
AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM
- The dried seeds of this chestnut tree found throughout Europe provide an extract that stimulates the blood flow, strengthens and seals damaged blood vessels.The active constituents aescin and aesculin inhibit oedema, tone the veins. Horse chestnut extract has especially proven its qualities in the treatment of varicose veins and venous congestion.
- Stimulates the blood flow, astringent, anti-inflammatory
Salicylic Acid
SALICYLIC ACID
- Salycylic acid is found in its natural form in a large variety of medicinal plants such as the marigold, pansy as well as willow bark. Due to the wide range of applications they offer, preparations containing salicylic acid are of particular interest to those concerned with foot care. Its keratolytic effect action makes salicylic acid the most used substances to remove skin scaling, soften horny skin and treat corns.
- Softens horny skin, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, relieves itching
Shea butter
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII
- The shea tree (Butyrospermum Parkii Kotschy) is widely found in Central Africa; shea butter is obtained by first drying then cold pressing its plum-sized nuts. Also known as Beurre de Karité, shea butter is an odourless mass of soft-wax to Vaseline-like nature used by native Africans for body care and in folk medicine. This butter is also used in various countries for the manufacture of chocolate. Due to its good skin-hydrating properties, shea butter is frequently used in cosmetic products to obtain a soft skin sensation; it also has an UV filter equivalent to sun protection factor 3.
- Cleanses, softens and cares for the skin, UV protection
Stearine
STEARIC ACID
- Made up of the fatty palmitic and stearic acids, this waxy compound is found in a wide variety of animal and vegetable fats. Because of its skin-friendly nature, stearine is widely used in the cosmetics industry for the manufacture of ointment bases.
Gromwell root extract
LITHOSPERMUM OFFICINALE
- Deep red extract from the Chinese medicinal plant Zi Cao (Radix Lithospermi erythrorhizon) used since thousands of years for its anti-inflammatory and skin care properties in the treatment of irritated and burnt skin.
- Anti-inflammatory, cares for the skin
Oil of thyme
THYMUS SERPILLUM
- Ethereal oil obtained from the thyme (Thymus serpillum) by distillation. Characterized by a strong spicy fragrance and intensive flavour, the thyme has been used since antiquity as a spice and medicinal plant. Due to its properties, oil of thyme is frequently used in skin care preparations for oily and unclean skin.
- Antiseptic, astringent, tones the skin
Tocopherol oil
TOCOPHEROL
- See vitamin E
Undecylenic acid
UNDECYLENAMIDE DEA
- Fatty acid extracted from castor oil by vacuum distillation. Undecylenic acid is a local antimycotic particularly effective against epidermophytes and tricophytes. It is especially used in preparations to combat fungal infection of the nails and athlete’s foot and has proven itself both in the treatment of acute fungal infection as well as for prophylactic purposes.
- Antimycotic, antibiotic
Usnidin
USNIC ACID
- Natural, plant extract from the beard moss (Usnea barbarta), contains the active constituent usnic acid which is found in a wide variety of lichen and boasts excellent antimicrobial and fungicidal properties.
- Antibacterial, fungicidal
Vaseline
PETROLATUM
- A semi-compact compound of hydrocarbons extracted from petroleum by distillation. Vaseline boasts excellent hydrating properties and makes particularly dry, cracked skin zones soft and supple.
Vitamin A
RETINYL PALMITATE
- Known as a protective epithelial vitamin, promotes the epithelization of injured skin tissue. Used in creams and body oils for the treatment of reddened and rough skin. Excellent in combating age-related skin changes as well as keratotic, dry skin. Vitamin A can be extracted from many plants; carrots have a particularly high vitamin A content.
- Carrot oil
Vitamin C
ASCORBYL TETRAISOPALMITATE
Vitamin E
TOCOPHEROL
In natural form, vitamin E is found in many plants (e.g. wheat, lettuce, sesame and avocado) and animal products (e.g. liver, egg yolk, milk and lard). The most fertile source for the extraction of vitamin E is the wheat germ, a kilogram of which yields approx. 400-500 mg of active vitamin E. From within the skin it can favourably influence the moisture content of the horny layer of the skin and reduces fine wrinkles arising from weather impact. Connective tissue damage, metabolic disorders and deficient blood circulation are symptoms of vitamin E deficiency.
- Stimulates, promotes granulation, firms the tissues
Vitamin F
LINOLEIC ACID (Essential fatty acids)
- Colourless oils that can be extracted from a wide variety of vegetable oils (e.g. poppy-seed, sunflower and soya oils). The human body is unable to store the most effective of the fatty acids, namely linoleic acid and arachidonic acid, and these have to be absorbed via food or the skin. Even small quantities used in cosmetic products already lead to a marked improvement of vitamin F deficiency symptoms. Symptoms of vitamin F deficiency include hair loss, dandruff, dry and rough skin, abnormal keratinisation and eczema.
- Combats the above deficiency symptoms
Marsh pennywort extract
CENTELLA ASIATICA
- Under its Chinese name Jixuecao, the Asian marsh pennywort (Centella asiatica) was already listed as an effective skin care medium in the Pharmacopoeia the Chinese book of medicinal plants on which all other Chinese pharmaceutical books are based. Marsh pennywort is used in both anti-inflammatory products as well as anti-wrinkle creams.
- Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, promotes natural skin regeneration, makes skin smooth
Willow bark extract
SALIX ALBA
- Due to its high content of natural salicylic acid compounds, willow bark extract (Cortex Salicis) is especially used in products for the softening of horny skin.
- Keratolytic
Wheat-germ oil
TRITICUM VULGARE
- Very rich in vitamins, this oil extracted from wheat germs invigorates and firms the skin tissues as a result of its high vitamin E content (see Vitamin E).
Citric Acid
CITRIC ACID
- Found especially in fruits (citrus fruits, berries) and is extracted from the concentrated juice. Citric acid plays a central role in the cell metabolism of all organisms. The internal cell respiration process takes place in what is known as the citric acid cycle. Citric acid is used in
cosmetics to regulate the natural protective acid mantle. Used especially in cleansing products for oily and dehydrated skin types as well as in anti-ageing products.
- Balances skin pH, tones, regulates moisture
Astringent - causes contraction
Antiphlogistic - anti-inflammatory
Antimicrobial - acts against microbes
Antimycotic - combats fungal attack
Antiseptic - destroys germs
Bacteriostatic - Inhibits growth of bacteria
Degradation - Withdrawal of nutrients
Disinfectant - destroys pathogenes
Deodorises - Reduces perspiration
Epithelial - Promotes the skin's natural regeneration
Fungicide - combats fungal attack
Promotes granulation - encourages the healing of wounds
Keratolytic - softens horny skin, calluses
Epithelial - encourages natural skin formation
Prophylactic - Preventive
Tones - Strengthens, revitalises
